CLOSING SALE.....Automatic 50% off everything in the Store...............Previous Offers and Coupons are now Void......All sales are final.........Shipping to USA only for all orders

SAFFLOWERS | Organic | 1/2 oz | appx 1 Cup
SAFFLOWERS | Organic | 1/2 oz | appx 1 Cup
We have 7 in stock.

SAFFLOWERS | Organic | 1/2 oz | appx 1 Cup

Vendor
Amitea Organics
Regular price
$2.25
Sale price
$2.25
Unit price
per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.

 A beautiful addition to your teas or bath products. A little goes a Loooong way with these. They add color and interest and can be used sparingly.

Sold by the 1/2  oz bag. Keep in an airtight container.

1/2 oz = appx 1 cup

Botanical Name: Carthamus tinctorius
Common Name: American saffron, dyers' saffron, false saffron, Azafran

Normally grown for its oil, dried safflower can be used in recipes in place of saffron as a much less expensive substitute (it is also known as “false saffron”). The petals of the native American plant make a pleasant tasting tea that has been recommended for centuries as a calmative for intestinal ills. Use one teaspoon of petals to one cup of boiling water and steep for 5 minutes. Use in soap making to add a splash of color.